Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Spring of the year my father ploughs and harrows the land. Then he drills the land and puts out the manure and leaves the splits and covers them in with a plough. My father cuts the splits a few days before he puts them down. He throws lime on them to keep them safe from going rotten. If we put them in ridges we make holes with a stevin and cover them with clay. He labours them in the month of May. He moulds them in the month of June so that the storm couldn't break them and it keeps moisture to the stalks. He sprays them in the month of July so that it would keep them safe from the blight and it keeps the stalks greener later in the year and it makes the potatoes good for eating. There are many different kinds of potatoes in the district Aran Banners, the May Queens, the Champions, the Kerr pinks, Aran Victors and the
    Patrick Coleman
    Patrick Coleman