Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once a man living in an old sod house and he had three sons. One day the old man was dying and the priest was brought to him.

There was once a man living in a old sod house and he had three sons. One day the old man was dying and the priest was brought to him. Now said the eldest son what are you going to give me. What have I said the man but the house, the ass and the cat and I will give you the house and the ass to the one who comes next to you. So said the the youngest son I get the cat and what am I to do at all at all. Never mind said the cat you will be the best off yet. Next day the cat said to him bring me to the shoemaker and get a pair of shoes made for me. So he brought her and got them made. Then that night the cat said to him open the door in the morning and get a little bag. The did as he was told. When the cat got out in the morning he killed three rabbits and put them into the bag and set out for a gentleman's house with them. When he landed he knocked at the door with the shoes. The servant came to the door and the cat said take this it is a present from Mr.
    AT0545: The Cat as Helper
    James Ormbsy