Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

Once there were two men going on a journey and when the came to Seefin one of the men said now we are at Seefin and we won't feel going the rest of the way and a voice answered them and said. It is not Seefin but it is Sheefin.

Once there were two men going on a journey and when the came to Seefin one of the men said now we are at Seefin and we won't feel going the rest of the way and a voice answered them and said. It is not Seefin but it is Sheefin.
    Bridget Brogan
    Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    William Brogan
    55
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Loig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. A Story

There was once a woman coming up from Knockmore and when she was passing by a limekiln a horse came out and put his two feet up on her shoulders and she had to drag him to the top of the hill and he came off there and the woman fainted.

There was once a woman coming up from Knockermore and when she was passing by a limekiln a horse came out and put his two feet up on her shoulders and she had to drag him to the top of the hill and he came off there and the woman fainted.