Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fancy for boxty bread. This they made very often. \in this they put potatoes, salt and a small quantity of flour if they had any. First they peeled the potatoes and washed them. Next they scraped them and this they put in a white cloth and squeezed it. When they had that finished they added a small quantity of flour and salt. When tat was done they put it to bake in a pan or oven beside the fire. This bread was made especially for November night long long ago.
    The poncog was another cake which they made very often. In this they put a small quantity of oatmeal and sugar. Next they put treacle and milk in it. Then they mixed them all up together and this they made into a dry dough. After that they rolled it but very thin and they left it bake between two leaves of cabbage placed on a small fire. Long long ago this bread was made especially for the night
    1. táirgí
    Iosaipín Ní Chuinn