Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Every farmer keeps animals. He always has domestic and farm animals.
    The domestic animals are the cow, the pug, the hen, the cat, the dog, the duck, the goose, the turkey, the goat and the sheep. The farm animals are horses, jennets adn asses. Most people name their cows in this locality. If the cow is black she is called darkey. If she is white she is called Bawney. When driving cows people say How Howie up. When driving calves they say Huthamagh.
    The cow house is about eighteen feet long and twelve feet wide. Thee is a passage in the middle. Each cow is in a stall. They are tied to stakes. A ring runs up and down the post. The cows are tied by the neck. The tying consists of a factory-made chain. When a cow is thieving a side-lang is put on her. This is called a strampeen. Some people tie cows with a piece of rope called a spacel.
    Some people never like to give away anything while milking. Most people rub cow slips to the cows ussed on may day. The sign of the cross with her milk is put over the cows ussed after being milk. When heifers calf a penny is put on the bottom of the can.
    The horses stable is ten feet long and ten feet wide. There is a horse shoe
    Eibhlín Ní Gabhláin