Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people had many cures for common ailments. many of these are used successfully at the present time.
    A tooth ache is very painful especially where there is a decaying tooth. There are several cures used for this ailment. When people are suffering from tooth ache they usually smoke tobacco. They also chew a bit of ginger root when the tooth is aching. Others fill up the tooth with pepper or ginger so that it may kill the pain. The best remedy for tooth ache is the removal of the diseased tooth.
    A head ache is a very common form of suffering. There are not many cures for head aches. Some people say that a cure for a head ache is to walk out in the fresh air for a while. After a while the pain leaves the head. Other people say the safest remedy for a head ache is to take a hot drink and keep the head warm.
    Head fever is a common
      1. cleachtas an leighis