Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not any stories around here about King's Queens or about stepmothers. There are no stepsons in our village, and there are very few stories about them.
    Here is a story about a boy whose mother died, and his father got married again. This new step-mother was very cruel to her step-son. She made him do all the work of the house, and he got very little food for his meals. She never asked her own children to do any work. This boy got a grain of oaten-meal on a flag for his supper. Every night he would say I wish I had my prayers said, my flag licked, my feet washed, and gone to bed.
    Years passed by and the boy grew up. He went to England, and became a very rich man. This step-mother became very poor. Herself and her children had to go out
    Áine Ní Searraigh
    Baile an tSeadaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo