Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was young I spent most of my childhood making various kinds of toys. At that period of my life I took great delight in toy making.
    When I was about three years of age I made a doll. First I got a piece of hay, and put it into a piece of cloth. Then I sewed the piece of cloth in which I put the hay on all sides, and made it into the form of a body. After that I got two sticks and fastened them on the body for two hands. When I had that finished I got two more sticks and fastened them on the end of the body for two legs. Next I got a great number of old rags sowed them together and placed them on her
    Máire Ní Searraigh
    Baile an tSeadaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo