Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. The night of October the thirty first is Hallowe'en night. We have great fun on that night
    On the thirty first of October my mother makes a sweet cake. In this cake she po, puts a ring. In the evening at six o clock we all sit around the table for tea. Mother gives every one of us a piece of the sweet cake. We enjoy ourselves very much eating and drinking, and we are all anxious to know who gets the ring. It is said that the one who gets the ring will be married before the next Hallowe'en.
    A crowd of girls arrange to meet in some house for Hallowe'en. We all meet in this house for playing tricks. We place a tub in the middle of the kitchen. In this tub we put water and we throw an apple or a penny into the water. We duck in turn for the penny. The girl who succeeds in catching the pee, penny gets it as a prize.
    It is a custom on Hallowe'en for all children to hang a string to the rafter of the house and they tie an apple to the end of the string to the rafter, A girl sits on a chair and she puts the apple swinging. She opens her mouth trying to catch the apple she gets it as a prize.
    Áine Ní Searraigh
    Baile an tSeadaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo