Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Holy Wells
    There is a Holy Well in this Parish in Cloonmore. It is called after Saint Agatha.
    It is visited every year from the middle of September to the first of November. They come to this well walking from many parts of the country. When they get so far as the well they say a few prayers. Then they get up and go around the well on their knees at the same time saying a Rosary.
    This is the story of Cloonmore or Carrowntubber well. A blind man from Monaghan was praying to Saint Agatha for his sight. He was directed in his dreams to this well. He still prayed for many years after his dreams. At last he decided to set out for the well. He arrived in Cloonmore after a few weeks walking. When he landed in Cloonmore he
    Áine Ní Searraigh
    Baile an tSeadaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo