Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Finn Mac Cumhail and another Giant was arguing which of them was the best man. They consented that which ever of them would throw a large rock the longest distance that he wold be the best man. Finn was supposed to stand on "Cnoc Meadha" and throw his stone to a hill near Claremorris and the other giant was supposed to stand on the hill near Claremorris and throw his stone as far as "Cnoc Meádha". They both threw their stones. Finn's stone did not reach "Cnoc Meádha" it rested on a place called Seefin Hill, the other giants stone reached "Cnoc Meádha". It is said that Finn came to Seefin Hill where he threw the rock and rested there for a few days.
    Íde Ní Oileán
    Cill Chiaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo