Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord of this place was a man named Brown. He lived in the Neale. Brown got an acre of land in Kilmaine and it was from that acre of land he got the title Lord Kilmaine. He was a good man and no one heard of any eviction.
    He was also kind to the priests. There was another man named Brown and he was giving five pounds for every priest's head.
    One day the English were following a priest to kill him. The priest hid in a wood and Lord Kilmaine saw him. He asked him why he was hiding and he told him the English were after him to kill him.
    Patrick Glynn
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo