Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a family in Fountain Hill called Jennings. They lived in the big house. There were two brothers. One of the brothers was jealous of the other.
    One of the brothers was delicate and he was ordered by a doctor to bathe at some certain spot between Fountain Hill and Frenchbrook. There was a stone where he used to take off his clothes when he would be going bathing.
    One day the other brother got him out bathing and he drowned him. Not long after that his clothes was found on the stone, Hence it is called Earl Stone or
    Mary Hynes
    Cloch an Iarla Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo