Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a toothache is to put a bit of bluestone in the tooth and it bursts it. The cure for a headache is a little grain of soda mixed with water and taken to relieve the pain. The cure for a sore throat roasted potato and salted butter applied to the affected part. A snail is supposed to be the cure for anybody suffering from warts. Get a snail and kill him. Then rub him off the warts and hang him on a thorny bush beyond a mearing wall and when he is withered it is said that the warts should have disappeared also garlic soot and soap mixed together is a very good cure for a boil.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    David Moughan