Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition tells us that the Maamtrasna murder arose between neighbours for the trespass of sheep. They became so out-rageous that they ran them down cliffs and killed some of them. They went to law but got no satisfaction. They were bitter enemies of each other. The Fenian organisation of that time was in full swing in the west of Ireland. The people held meetings in a country house near the Partry barrack so the police could tell in the morning what was said in the house the night before. The people suspected Joyce to be the informer. A party of them came to his house at night and asked a coal of fire. When he
    Patrick Glynn
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo