Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. Landlords
    A landlord is a man who owns a property free of rent. Some years ago the lands of Ireland were owned by landlords until the Irish Land Commission took overall the lands. In times gone by, some of the landlords were very cruel. if a poor tenant was not able to pay the rent, the landlords would send the sheriff and evict the tenant and threw himself and his family out on the roadside without food or shelter, and handed over the land to some favourite of his own. The Kilmacduagh farm was owned by a man named Blahes. He was a good landlord. When he died he left the property to archbishop Healy of Tuam. A man named O'Brien
    Annie Brennan
    Baile Bacach, Co. Mhaigh Eo