Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well in Kilkeeran. People go there every year to make a pilgrimage. It begins of the fifteenth of August and ends on the eight of September. There is a heap of stories near the well and the people go round the well seven times and pray. Each time they throw a stone in the heap. They then go down in the well and sprinkle themselves three times with the water. In olden times people used to bring horses there to be cured. The well was called after St. Kieran. There is an old tree growing beside the well and long ago the pilgrims used to tie old rags and strings on it so it withered and never produced any blossoms since then. Not far from the well there is a little burial ground, children
    Annie Brennan
    Baile Bacach, Co. Mhaigh Eo