Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrovetide is usually the time for matchmaking to start. Any day after the twelfth day the people are expecting to hear of some one getting married. The match is usually started in a public house with a drink. The young man sends some one to ask the father would he give him his daughter. In a week time he would make up his mind what he will do. Then he will send word if he is going to follow on the match and will appoint a day to meet. The young couple are introduced to each other and if they are pleased the match follow with a drink for all. The big job now is to get the fortune. The boys father will ask for
    Paddy Flannery
    Ard Móráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo