Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people were afraid to go into them for fear they would go astray. One day four or five men planned to go into a Lios. They bought a few candles to give them light in the Lios. One man said what will we do if the candles quench. Another man said let us get a ball of thread and let one man stand outside. One of the men stood outside and the rest went in and one caught the thread. They went into every room and they got ornaments in one room. When they were coming out the man outside began pulling the thread until they came out.
    Patrick Glynn
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo