Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lake. There were twelve sons of Eldwards in the castle. On the other side of the lake in Claideach there was a party. The twelve went to the party. There was dancing and singing all night until daybreak. Then they set out for home. When they were near the castle the boat broke and it sank. They all had hold of the piper and they brought him to the bottom. Some people say the piper was saved. Some nights after that lights were seen round the castle. The Elwards left the castle after that. After they left lights were seen and music was heard. There was a canal cut and the water went to Lough Corrib.
    End.
    Mary Ryan