School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought home her daughter to Ireland and the following March she brought her to the well. She washed her eyes with the water. The minute the water touched her eyes she was cured. The well is known as "St. Anthony's Well". The people do not drink the water. The way they use it for cures is to wash the sore with the water and some people bathe in the well. When people are leaving the well they always bring home a bottle of water in honour of the saint. They always leave something at the well especially if they were cured. They leave a rosary beads or a medal, on the clutch of the well. There are no fish in it. No one ever tried to dirty or soil it. On each side of the well there is a river and further out from it there are bushes. There is also a grave
    Nellie Duffy
    Dún na Géige, Co. Mhaigh Eo