Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to make the bread from oatmeal. There were no flour until lately but their own homemade bread and that was a hard oatmeal cake baked in a gridiron.
    When the people used to go making boxty, they used to bore a plate of tin for scrapers. Then they used to get a plate of raw potatoes and scrape them and then squeeze it. Then they would get a piece of calico and make a bag for it and squeeze it again.
    Then they would get a few boiled potatoes and mix it up like a potato cake and then a small grain of flour was put for kneading. Then it was baked in a lid of a pot and leaf of cabbage was put on top for fear the hens would come
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Rattigan