Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was very old. He used to go visiting every night. This night he went in to a house and he saw a flag against the fire place and there was some writing on it.
    There were no scollors that could read the writing that was in the flag. Then the old man said that he could read it.
    And this lad asked him what was on the flag and he said where did ye get the flag and he said that they got it in the garden.The old man said that the writing that was on the flag was that one side of the tree was richer then the other side. Then the man went out to work and they found gold.
    Kathleen Cullina
    Mrs Winnie Cullina