Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

folklore
    Local Marriage Customs
    spring time marriages used to take place the afternest. The people used to be married before lent and on shrove Tuesday, Fridays and the month of May were thought unlucky for marriages.
    The runaway matches were when a girl would get great to a boy he would go to her house and take her away and leave her at a friends house for a week before they would wed. Matches are made round here to the present day. Where there is a boy with a big farm he looks out for a girl with a big sum of money. They get married in the evening and they go on horseback to the church, when they would come home the people of the house would let them in the back door. Then the couple would knock down and the cake would be broken over their heads. Then the feast would begin and a dance would follow.
    When everything thing would be over the couple
    Kitty Godfrey