Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest ruin to the school is in Dummacreena, Irishtown, Claremorris. It was built about two hundred years ago. We have never heard of any attacks in it nor have we heard of any fairies ghost in it.
    There is a church ruin in Kilvine. There is an ornamented stone in Carringlough there is also a Castle there and it was not plundered at any time.
    Dunmacreena Castle had a tunnell in a pond out in the yard. It was abonded about 150 years ago. There were no people fouly put to death in it. I never heard any story or tradition
    Kathleen Cullina
    Mr William Cullina