Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times most of the people used to get married in chosen month which was the month of January. It was the custom of the people that no marriages could be held in the month of May.
    The men of that time used to come and steal away their wifes and bring them to a friends house and afterwards they get married. There was money and stock given.
    I often heard my grandmothers telling stories about the olden times. The marriages used to take place in the evening and dragging home were horse back riders. When they arrived at the house supper
    Kathleen Cullina
    Mr William Cullina