Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are five graveyards in this parish.
    There is two in the townland of Ballindine and there are two in the townland of Ballavilla and there is one in the townland of Hilirne and there are four of them still in use.
    The churchyard in Ballindine and Irishtown are level and there are trees growing in it. The churchyard contains very old crosses, and monuments, and tombs.Some of the graves in Irishtown are dated 1880, 1883, 1885, 1887.
    There are people buired within the ruins of the churchyard. There is one disused graveyard in the parish and it is in Ballindine. There are a certain field pointed out for unbaptised children and these are called "lioses".
    Kathleen Rattigan
    Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo