Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0304

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0304

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the wrong hole "maroons" was on you, and you'd have to start off from scratch. If you fired before your time "taw" was on you, that is you'd have to stand down for three shots. The person with the first "nine holes up" would win.
  2. Old Mummers' Rhyme

The wit of a weasel. The wart of a frog. All mixed up in September fog. A glass and a half of hangman's mercy. And a bundle of tailors trimmings.
    (Old Mummers Rhyme)
    There was a man wan time and he had a great cocker pup. Wan day he was out hunting and he shot a snipe. The snipe fell and he sent the dog to fetch it. He went and came back again without the snipe. He threatened him and sent him off again. This time he came back with a kettle in his mouth and the snipe inside it. The snipe fell into the auld kettle.
    Item type
    Lore