Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

A good many years ago there were two men cycling home wan night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming along grand when all of a sudden wan of them let a terrible screech out of him.
    He saw some terrible big black object in front of him like a calf.
    He fell of the bike with the fright and was unconscious for ever so long. They brought him to hospital and he had to remain there for nearly two months. The man who was with saw the thing too, but I suppose his nerves were better than his, and he took no notice of it. 'Twas the talk of the village, and of the whole countryside, for years after; but no-one could make out what it was, and it was never seen after.
  2. There was a man named Hennessy living near Foulksmills wan time. This happened not so many years ago.
    He was coming home from Wexford wan night late. On his way home he had to pass an ould lime kiln before he came to his own house. As soon as he came to the ould kiln - 'twas supposed to be an aery
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas