Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0254

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0254

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place the horse stopped dead, and no matter what he'd do he couldn't get him to move on leg past the other. He bet him and coaxed him, and pulled him but 'twas all no use.
    He got out of the car and examined the place; and 'twasn't long 'til he noticed that the horse was frothing terribly out of the mouth.
    He could make out what was wrong, and he got a kind nervous. He made the Sign of the Cross on the horse, and then he made the Sign of the Cross on the road inf front of the horse and behind him and on both sides of him.
    Immediately he did that a black pig ran right across the road in front of him and about a hundred small black pigs ran after her.
    The horse then went on all right but for years after the man was very frightened and he'd never pass that old kiln after dark.
    He never heard what the Black pig signified but but he often heard that the place
    Cineál míre