Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0008

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0008

marry, for bein' a good lookin' girl, she had her pick an' choice.
    Well it was kinda funny anyway, but wan night, when they was sittin' round the fire, a crowd o' ramblers that came in an hershrel, if some wan didn't suggest that she should play the game o' the Black Pullet's Egg in ordher ta find out who was the right man for her Biddy who was a sporty lassie enough, said o' courche that she would, an; two o' the lads said that they'd play it along wit her, for the game can't be played without either two boys an' a girl in it or two girls an' a boy
    The nexht job was ta get the Black Pullet's egg, an they had ta wait along time before they got that, for wan must be very particular about the kind o' an egg he gets. It musht be the very firsht egg laid be a Black pullet without a speck o' white in her. An their was'htnt a neighbour's house round about thats they hadn't left ordhers in, (that they knew kep' black pullets) ta keep an egg for them.
    At lasht wan o' the boyos that was in the thricks came in in great hecks wan night, an' he washtnt long in until the whisper went rounf that he had a black Pullets Egg in his pocket. O' Courche the game couldn't be played
    Date
    Item type