School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

could be found. They are humble enough now and will yield to any terms we like to offer them."
    Queen Elizabeth died in 1603 and was succeeded by James I. In the early years of his reign a grant of the lands now known as the Lisgar estate was given to an Englishman named Bailie, and the lands around Shercock were granted about the same time to another adventurer named Pierce. The immediate district of Bailieboro' was then known as Killycollia but was renamed after the first land lord. Of Bailie very little is known, and it is doubtful if he ever resided in the district, to which his name has been so long associated. It is said that he attempted to build a castle on the eminence known as Cloverhill, but that by some mysterious agency the building would collapse at intervals while in cource of erection. It was thought at first there was something malicious going on and men were put to watch it but the walls fell again and again and at length the building was abandoned. Some folk said when the foundation was being sunk that no house could be built on the spot as it was on a "fairy path." Be that as it may predictions turned out true.
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan