School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    up to the reign of Queen Elizabeth they successfully kept at bay the English garrison. Within 2 miles of Kingscourt they had a castle at Muff, the ruined tower of which yet shows some traces of its former magnificence. It remained in the possession of the OReillys up to 1619, when Cromwell attacked the castle with cannon, made a breach, and after a protracted struggle procured it, putting the captive survivors to death. There is another castle belonging to the Chieftains of Bailieboro', on the ruins of which Lisgar Castle is now built. As a result of the Elizabethan wars the OReilly were forced to surrender to the English all the Barony of Clankee except the parish of Enniskeen, of which Muff was the centre. How the Chieftains were forced into subjection in those days, may be best told in the words of the English Commander, Sir Nicholas Malby:
    At Christmas 1576 I entered Shane Burke's country, and finding that courteous dealing with them had like to have my throat cut, I thought good to take another course, and so with determination to consume them with fire and sword, sparing neither old nor young, I burned all their corn and houses, and put to the sword all that
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan