Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

his escape and got safely back to Spain.
    After the Colonel's murder his estate was given to the most revolting monster in the annals of Ireland's history - Sir Charles Coote - and from him the place was named Cootehill.
    Time works many changes - the OReilly's are not all gone yet - but thanks be to Heaven not a descendant of Coote owns as much land as would sod a lark in the County Cavan.
  2. It is hardly necessary to say that wonderful changes have taken place in the social and political condition of Ireland during the last 300 years, and few places have had a more bitter experience in those changes than the County Cavan. Those who have any knowledge of Irish history must have learned that Cavan was known as East Breffni, and was under the ancient sept of OReilly. Their territory bordered on the Pale from Kingscourt along the Meath verge, and