School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man who was quite a character in his way and locally known as Jack the Packer because of the packs fixed on the back of the donkey he rode caused great amusement by riding his donkey in the thick of the fight and not escaping blows from sticks and stones and reading from a paper what he declared was the Riot Act. He was arrested and put in jail.
  2. Lord Ashtown and his father were the landlord in this district some years ago. They bought the land from Lord Stradbrooke.
    During Lord Ashtown's time Michael Carrigan from Croughateskan and Thomas Norris of Sillaheen were evicted.
    One of Lord Ashtown's ancestors was a gunner in the Williamite army. He it was who killed St. Ruth in the Battle of Aughrim and for it he was rewarded by receiving the title and large tracts of land in Co. Galway.