School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    like a pig. People say he sometime sucks the milk from cows when they are lying in the fields at night.
    The weasel lives in fences and ditches. He is a small furry animal not unlike the squirrel. He kills rabbits rats and chickens. He is the mortal enemy of the rabbit and hunts them mercilessly, kills them and sucks their blood and leaves the carcass. People believe that if you interfere with the weasel, disturb its nest or kill its young, it will follow and do harm to you in some way, either by attacking yourself or by breaking into the fowl-house and killing all the fowl.