School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he saw him going in to an old house. The man went into the house but there was no hare inside. He saw an old witch sitting down in the corner, roaring with pain and she was bleeding. Then the man knew that the hare was a witch.
  2. There once was an old man and an old woman living together in a house. Every Tuesday they made the churn and they used to be arguing to know which of them would make it every week. They were arguing because which ever one of them made it kept a couple of pounds of butter for himself unknown to the other one. One Monday the man was gone on a journey and the woman made the butter. When the man came home the woman had the butter - milk left in the churn, and she told the man to make the churn now, that she had the cream in it. The man was churning for the most of the day and the butter was not made. Then he opened the churn and he found the id was butter - milk that was
    Michael Reidy
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare