Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district Clonmore there was a very bad landlord named Chaeters. The site of his house was where the present National Bank, Cahir is and it was he who built this house. He owned a few hundred acres of land. He even had land in Dundrum, in North Tipperary. He was a very cruel landlord and he had a very wicked appearance.
    The people dreaded seeing him.
    One Christmas morning he evicted fourteen families out of their houses in the Mitchelstown Road, although they had paid their rent two days previously. His ghost has been often seen since roaming about in the fields from which these poor people were evicted. I know a man who saw Chaeter's ghost and he said that he was very tall, but he had the same cruel appearance.
    Kitty O' Neill
    Clonmore South, Co. Tipperary