Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked the "Good People" to mind it until they returned for it. Many people tried to get the gold, but when they came to a certain flag, under which the gold lay, a fierce "bull" appeared and they had to run away.
    Knockgraffon Church is situated in Knockgraffon. One day Father Geoffrey Keating was giving a sermon in that Church and one woman thought he was hinting at her so she complained him to the English and so he had to go "on the run." It was then he wrote "FORUS FEASA."
    Tubbrid is about four miles from Cahir. There are two Churches there, one a Catholic and the other a Protestant. Geoffrey Keating is buried in the Catholic church.
    Old Church is situated in Old Church Street. In the middle of the ruin there is an old curtain wall. One part of the ruin was a Catholic church and the other a Protestant church.
    Mr M. Mc Eniry