School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Old Houses
    There were a good many houses in our district in older times. There are not so many in it now. They were all thatched. There was none slated.
    They were thatches with rushed on straw or with flax. The straw or flax roof made the best roof. If the house was thatches with rushes, when they would be in a while they would get brittle and crack.
    The thatch was grown on the farm. The floors were made of clay or channel clay. There were be a bed in some houses in the kitchen It was in the corner next the fire.
    There are beds in some houses yet They are called called settle beds. There were half-doors used in former times. There are used yet. There was another door made of wire to keep the hens out.
    The fire stuff long ago consisted of turf., sods and timber. They got the
        1. buildings