School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man who lived near Lisball long ago and he was in Bailieboro one night and got very drunk He was madly in love with a young girl. As he went along he saw a bush growing by the roadside and he mistook it for this young lady.
    He commenced stroking and fondling this bush thinking it was the young girl. He put his arms round the bush and began to use endearing terms. Some boys came along and they noticed what he was doing. They could not get him away from the bush. So they dug the bush up by the roots. The man took up the bush in his arms and carried it off thinking at the same time it was his young lady.
    Florence Roundtree
    Gartnaneane, Co. Cavan