School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Traditions insists that Church of Maybolge was founded by St Patrick himself. Altho' there is no positive proof, yet the tradition is too strong to be ignored. When St Patrick visited Slane and Tailtean it is not improbable that he visited this dist and placed it under his jurisdiction. The legend has it, that St Patrick set out on a long journey via Ardee, driving his donkey before him, and whenever the beast would lie down, he was to erect a church.
    After many days he reached Maybolge, where the tired animal stretched itself upon the ground and here he erected his Church. Here he performed many miracles, including the following, which forms the extraordinary climax to the legend.
    One morning the people were gathering to hear Mass in the Church. A woman, young and beautiful, named Gargan, was making her way along a laneway close to the Church. She was fasting, intent upon receiving the Blessed Eucharist. Coming upon a horseman in the laneway, she asked him to hand her a few of the blackberries, which were on the top of the fence. He complied with the request and on receiving the berries, she disregarding her intentions ate them. Instantly she was transformed into a ferocious black swine, which swallowed both man and horse. Fuming and foaming, she dashed among the people devour-