School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    street. He was not three nights dead until a light would go from the three houses. after dark if either of the two neighbours a went to his own door a light would light up the street. It was said that he was often seen walking through his own fields. They got masses said for him and he was settled.
  2. Once upon a time there was an old farmer in Drumcondrath who had a great herd of cows. When he would go out in the morning to milk the cows they would have little or no milk. One day he was talking to a man and he told him about the cows and he said to him that he would have to stay up at night and watch his cows. He stayed up one night, and stopped out in the field with his cows, and had a gun with him. after a while a hare came into the field and over to the cows, and sat up on its two hind legs and began to milk the cows one by one. Then the man fired a shot and hit her in the leg and it ran off. The man followed her on and she jumped in the window and it happened to be the woman of this house that had changed herself into a hare with witch craft, she could
    William Curtis