School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are two kinds the whin rat and the house rat. The whin-rat lives in whins. He rears his young ones in a burrow in a ditch. He eats young rabbits with which to feed the young ones. The whin-rat seldom if ever comes near the house. He is a small red-coloured rat. The house rat always lives about a house he steals eggs and young chickens. He rears the young rats in a wall they are called "cubs". It is said that they can go in under a goose and take a gosling from under her. The goose would not find him coming thinking it is one of the young ones or he could take young ducks from under a duck. The water rat is a great big grey brat with blackish spots in his coat. In wet weather they come up a river and come into a house in a few days there are crowds in it. Then the people have to catch them in a trap.
    The Hara-: The hare is a wild animal and it is fairly big. It lives on oats cabbage and grass. It makes its den in rushes, and in whin bushes and on a dry