School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There are some forts in our district. Patrick Reilly's fort in the townland of Leitrim James Donnelly's fort in Glenadarra
    Owen Daly's fort in the parish of Tierworker,
    These forts were built in a round ring with a hollow in the middle. It took about a rood of ground to make each of them. Trees and bushes were planted round them for shelter. When the Danes came to Ireland they built these forts
    Elizabeth Melody
    Female
  2. There is a standing stone on the New Road. It is in the ditch outside Charles Reilly's gate. It is a very big stone. There are harps ans shamrocks carved on it.
    Long ago here was a woman named Gargan coming across the mountain from Moybullogue to the Cairn with an apron of stones. When she was coming across it at Hugh Curtis the belt of her apron broke, the stones falling in a heap and from that time it is called the small Cairn.
    Mary Reilly