School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

achieved success in the mile.
    It was at Ballsbridge in the following year (1886) that he scored the great Thomas Conniff, who was then the Irish champion. Rivalry had been spiced by a previous historic meeting, and it became obvious that Conniff was still greatly impressed by McCabe's powers as a runner when he allowed him three yards start in half-a-mile. The finish was worthy of two superb performers on the track.
    Conniff closed the gap until inches separated them but McCabe's powerful final burst took him over the finishing line with half a yard to spare...
    Then people wondered if "Ted" McCabes success truly reflected superiority over the swiftly - developing Conniff. His first triump had set a mystery. The Cavan man entered for sports in County Kildare, and on arriving at the field discovered that his name had been omitted from from the programme. Eventually he was allowed to temporarily adopt the name
    Nancy Ita Taite
    Ardlow, Co. Cavan