School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    A year elapsed and the husband chose another partner and the union was happy. A few nights before the next Hallow Eve the husband saw his former wife in a dream. She told him how she had been snatched away, that she was very happy with the good people but she would return home to him if he wished. She told him she would pass by the door at a certain hour on the following Hallow Eve night, that she would be on the last row of horses all but one, that he had but to touch the bridle of the horse next him when the horse would rear, drop her to earth and the fairy spell was broken. He confided in his second wife. But she reminded him how happy they were, how could the marriage tie be broken, what endless gossip would start in the locality, that very likely she would go off as before, or perhaps it was but a trap to get himself off. So instead of going out to await the fairy procession he barred the door early on that and future Hallow Eve nights and was never troubled after with fairy dreams.
    Likely from stories like this arose the remarks - "It is not lucky to throw out water late at night lest it might fall on a passing fairy or fairy procession."
    John Fitzsimmons
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan