School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    when left alone in the house to occupy her time in providing some little store of household necessaries. So while the morning was still young she baked two large cakes of oaten bread on a griddle before the fire. She made a churning by herself and had the butter removed and washed and salted ready to be shaped into rolls. She gave the woman portion of one of the cakes with some butter and a small quantity of oatmeal to make a small cake when needed. The woman left blessing Mrs. O'Reilly at the same time telling her that her husband would get a good price for her cattle in the air. Mrs O'Reilly did not mention her husband going to the fair with cattle, but she thought perhaps he might have met this woman on the way. She went her way and was soon forgotten.
    In about half an hour afterwards while feeding the poultry in the yard a cheerful voice those behind her wished a blessing on her work, spoke of the weather and asked her for a little help. Turning round to respond to her visitor, she noted a neat but different person and dress to her former visitor. She went into the house and gave the woman a piece of the cake with butter and a little meal to take with her. She saw the woman to the road and stood looking in her direction till she disappeared round a land half a mile down the road. One turning round to go into the house she was accosted by another woman coming from the opposite direction to that by which
    John Fitzsimmons
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan