School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    trace could be got of the missing animals. as time went the losses increased so that the landlord sought the protection of the representatives of the law. The military in couples visited the lands and watched the main roads for likely thieves; the sheep still vanished and yet no explanation of the mystery. One evening the shepherd wandered by the verge of the bog after a missing sheep. Expecting to be rewarded for his search by finding the sheep with perhaps the others that were lost he ventured through the bog. He wandered about for some time but failing in his quest he started homewards. The darkness of night came on rather unexpectedly and in retracing his journey a haze dimmed his path so he decided to rest until the fog would rise somewhat. He knew that he was within a quarter of a mile from the edge of the bog but in this distance he contemplated there were many pitfalls easily avoided in daylight but a certain source of danger at night. At the risk of incurring the hardship of cold and hunger he resolved to remain still. In the space of an hour when his eyes became familiar to the darkness of his surroundings he noticed what appeared to be the light of a match a short distance from him. The flame was tiny but steady. Fixing his eyes on the light, he stared at it for some time wondering what it meant for he knew there were no paths for crossing the bog.
    Leitrim, Co. Cavan
    John Gibney