School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pete's house with other officers and two horse soldiers. The officers remained on the road and the soldiers guarded the house. When the officers had gone out of hearing the soldiers asked Pete had he any poteen "Barrels of it" replied Pete. They asked him for some and Pete said it would overcome them. They did not mind. They drank some and soon became drowsy. Seeing this Pete gave them more and when they were sleeping soundly he put his kegs on his back and went off down the road. When he reached the gate of Lakeview House Blakney, the owner of the place, was standing there. Pete asked him to let him down his avenue. Blakney said he would if he gave him a jar of potteen. Pete said he would and asked him not to inform the officers that he had gone that way. In a short time the officers came and questioned